U.S. Embassy on Electoral Legislation
US Embassy in Georgia spread statement regarding the amendments introduced to the Election Code of Georgia and law on funding election campaign. Interpresnews published the full text of the statement:
“The United States is committed to free, fair and credible elections in Georgia. Our focus is on the process, and we do not support any particular party or candidate.
In that spirit, the United States embassy takes note of the Electoral Code and the amendments to the Law on Political Unions relating to campaign and political party finance approved by Parliament this week.
We believe many of these legislative changes, if coupled with successful efforts to address real and perceived irregularities in the voters’ lists, will contribute to a more competitive campaign environment for the 2012 parliamentary election.
We regret that there was no agreement on elements of the new code that would have addressed lingering perceptions on inequality within the electoral system.
We are concerned that retroactive application of certain campaign finance provisions would reinforce existing imbalances in political competitiveness.
As the work of building a democracy is never complete, we urge the Government of Georgia to continue to work in close consultation with opposition parties and civil society to ensure that the 2012 elections are free and fair and enjoy broad credibility.
The United States will continue to support the efforts of the Georgian government, political parties and civil society in the future as the Georgian people seek to strengthen further the institutions and processes of Georgian democracy,” the Embassy Statement reads.