The Human Rights Center’s Report - Monitoring the Freedom of Peaceful Assembly in Georgia
On February 3, a round table will take place in the Hotel Holiday Inn from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm. The Human Rights Center will present the results of monitoring on practical implementation of freedom of assembly in Georgia.
The report of the Human Rights Center – Monitoring the Freedom of Peaceful Assembly in Georgia covers the monitoring period from January 1 2011 to June 30 2011. It represents analysis of key freedom of assembly related legislative and empirical issues as well as trends currently present in the country.
The report is predominantly based on the empiric data provided by 25 monitors from 5 cities and regional centers in the country. Monitors were trained by the OSCE/ODIHR and the Council of Europe experts on freedom of assembly.
The project “Capacity building for human rights defenders on monitoring freedom of assembly in Georgia” was carried out in cooperation with OSCE/ODIHR and by the Council of Europe.
The aim of the project was to support human rights defenders in Georgia by increasing their monitoring skills in the area of freedom of peaceful assembly.