Round Table and Discussion on Challenges in “Safe School” in Georgia
On January 26, 6:00 pm the Human Rights House Tbilisi together with the Article 42 of the Constitution will hold a round table on the topic: “Challenges in the Safe School.”
Program of the Safe School, which is currently implemented in the country by the Ministry of Education of Georgia, causes natural interest of the society. Many innovations are introduced in Georgian public schools in haste, and the society has meager information about those innovations and their impact on children.
The round table aims to provide the interested people with the information about those innovations and launch discussion of the reform.
Psychologist Ketevan Kobaladze and lawyer Tamar Gabisonia will be main speakers at the round table. Tamar Mosiashvili will moderate the meeting.
The Round Table will take place in the office of the Article 42 of the Constitution; address: Shevchenko Str. 12 floor 5th Tbilisi
All interested people are welcomed to attend the round table!