Coalition for IDP Civil Society Held Assembly: “Let Subeliani Meet Us or Resign!”
Coalition for IDP Civil Society blames Koba Subeliani, the Minister of the IDPs from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, in dividing IDPs into privileged and non-privileged IDPs.
Members of the Coalition of IDP Civil Society held assembly in Tashkenti Street # 7 with slogan: “Let Subeliani Meet Us or Resign!’
The head of the Coalition Lela Guledani said 30 IDP families from Kodori Gorge were sheltered in Tashkenti Street # 7 after the war in August of 2008. Guledani said the Ministry evicted those people last year and left them in the street. Guledani said the building was renovated but IDPs working at the Ministry will live there instead IDPs from Kodori Gorge.
“The Ministry has not replied to our letters for a long time already; but today the Coalition for IDP Civil Society again petitioned to Subeliani’s institution. The ministry representatives state the building was not renovated for IDPs, but we were informed by a reliable source that this building was renovated for the privileged IDPs. We wonder why the Ministry evicted the IDPs from the Kodori Gorge last year and left them homeless,” Guledani said.