Who and How People Were Brought to Kvareli to Meet the President
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili visited a new hospital in Chavchavadze Street in Kvareli. The president made a speech in front of the hospital, where people were gathered. The local government brought employees of the public agencies, teachers, school children and personnel of the district kindergartens to meet the president.
More than one thousand people were brought from various villages of Kvareli district by mini-buses. The citizens confirmed in their interviews with the ICK that they worked at public agencies and local territorial entities covered their travel expenses.
The people started to gather near the hospital at 3:00 pm. Initially, the mini-buses stopped directly in front of hospitals and left people there; but after they saw that ICK was video-recording the process, the police demanded the drivers to stop buses in another place.
“They must not stop mini-buses here; let them leave people there; they know the place,” one of the chief police officers instructed his colleagues.
The ICK found the “new bus-stop” 400 meters away from the hospital, at the entrance to Kvareli. After people got off the buses, the drivers parked the cars in a remote place.
Head of Kvareli district Education Resource Center Ketevan Chipashvili supervised the mobilization of teachers and pupils. Kvareli district governor Besik Zandarashvili and his deputy Gia Tsintsadze were in charge of mobilization of the personnel of other public agencies.