Eka Beselia to Update International Organizations about Zaza Kobakhidze’s Case
International human rights organizations will receive information about Zaza Kobakhidze’s case; lawyer Eka Beselia stated about it at the press-conference in the office of the Georgian Dream.
Eka Beselia said Zaza Kobakhidze is a friend of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s nephew and he was prosecuted on political grounds. Kobakhidze’s defense side has already petitioned to the Appeal Court to annul the verdict and release him from imprisonment.
The lawyer noted that they also intend to inform international human rights organizations about Zaza Kobakhidze’s case and request them to study his case.
According to Beselia, the number of political prisoners in Georgia has exceeded 90 and Tamaz Tamazashvili, Revaz Mumladze and Zaza Kobakhidze were subjected to political persecution.
Zaza Kobakhidze was arrested on November 6, 2011 for illegal purchase-possession-carriage of firearms.
Beselia said at the press-conference that in the moment of detention Zaza Kobakhidze was together with his underage sun and was going to St. Trinity Church to attend the blessing of his family name. Zaza Kobakhidze’s defense side interrogated 11 witnesses and provided protocols to the court; however the judge did not question any of those witnesses at the trial.
The court passed verdict based on the testimonies of three police officers, who arrested Kobakhidze; Kobakhidze was sentenced to 4-year-imprisonment.