Mirza Gelovani’s Museum is Being Destroyed
Museum of Georgian poet Mirza Gelovani is being destroyed in Tianeti. The walls of the museum are cracked and are destroyed in several places. There are more than 150 exhibitions preserved in the museum.
The museum was opened in 1983. “No renovation has taken place here since then,” – museum employee Marina Kbiltsetskhlashvili notes.
Tianeti municipality local government finances Mirza Gelovani’s museum. According to the Governor of municipality Giorgi Abashvili, the rehabilitation is on the agenda, however no money is envisaged in the budget.
Mirza Gelovani was born in 1917. He lived in Tbilisi in 1936-1939 and attended university as a free listener. He was summoned to red army in 1939. He died during WWII in 1944.
Mirza Gelovani is buried in the joint cemetery in the village Saniko of Berenkovich district of Vitebski region. He was granted state award of Shota Rustaveli. He is famous for poems: “Tskhrakara,” “Shavlego,” “Melode,” “from Mtatsminda to Smolenski,” “Moon,” “Night at Sabaduri,” “I remember.” He is also an author of ballad “Aoni” and poem “Shavnabada.”