Ivanishvili Was Constructing, Saakashvili Was Cutting A Ribbon
Information Center of Kakheti
According to information disseminated by the coalition Georgian Dream and nongovernmental organization Institute for Development of Freedom of Information [IDFI], in 2010-2011 many of the facilities proudly opened by President Saakashvili were constructed with funding from Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s wife Ekaterine Khvedelidze released information on social networks listing all the projects undertaken in Georgia by Ivanishvili before he joined politics. The list includes: St Trinity Church; entertainment center in Kobuleti “Tsitsinatela;” Bakuriani Ropeway; renovation of theaters (Opera House, Rustaveli, Marjanishvili and Cinema-Artists Theatres); note that the actors of several theaters still receive salaries from Ivanishvili; major construction/reconstruction by Ivanishvili in the surroundings of Sachkhere district; Prometheus Cave; the main building of Tbilisi State University; Batumi Dolphin Mall; Batumi Zoo; Tbilisi Botanical Garden; every rugby stadium throughout Georgia; sponsorship of the Rugby National Team; Football Center “Basa”; Batumi Ferris Wheel; on the paving of Gori-Chiatura-Zetaponi highway; the renovation of Tbilisi Central Music Hall; cheap pharmacy “Parmadepo”; purchase of patrol police cars; rehabilitation of public schools throughout Georgia; renovation of the Tbilisi National Library; military bases in Sachkhere and Gori; funding of Tbilisi-Khashuri highway construction; reconstruction of Signagi; rehabilitation of Kutaisi old district; several museums; rehabilitation of Tbilisi sewage system.
In November of 2011, the IDFI published the list of projects funded by the International Charity Foundation Cartu in 2011 in Georgia. According to the information, the total cost of implemented or ongoing projects in 2011 (30 projects) reached 115 488 911 GEL. This included Cartu's funding of the construction of Rugby play-grounds with 12 710 000 GEL; rehabilitation project of the Zakaria Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theatre with 12 647 000 GEL; and construction of the Natanebi Concert Hall with 26 400 000 GEL.
Tens of millions of GEL was allocated for various projects in Sachkhere, including construction of a medical complex (18 800 000 GEL), fitting houses with gas (2 300 000 GEL); rehabilitation of local roads (4 200 000 GEL); and construction of a water-supply system ( 2 300 000 GEL). Also included among the projects funded in 2011 are the renovation of the main building of TSU (5 100 000 GEL); aid to Batumi City Hall for the improvement of Batumi Park infrastructure (1 100 000 GEL); and construction of medical emergency office close to Boriti village ( 2 600 000 GEL), etc.
According to official data, in 2005-2010, Bidzina Ivanishvili's charity foundations allocated a total of 966 897 320.12 GEL to various projects in Georgia; broken down by year, 82 020 017 GEL was allocated in 2005; 257 282 888.09 GEL in 2006, 184 734 569 GEL in 2007, 174 421 998.95 GEL in 2008, 129 732 300.8 GEL in 2009 and 138 705 545. 8 GEL in 2010.