President’s Mother Purchased 1 Million GEL Property for 1 GEL
Adjara government assigned the former building of the Batumi Civil Registration Agency to the company owned by President Mikheil Saakashvili’s mother Giuli Alasania for 1 GEL. International organization Transparency International- Georgia spread detailed information about the issue, after having studied cases of assets sold for symbolic prices in Batumi.
On December 5, 2011, the Government of Adjara sold a 1,556 sq. m.  building located at 5 Javakhishvili Street, (which was formerly the Public Registry building) to the “Secondary School of Georgian University,” which is owned by Giuli Alasania, the mother of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, for a symbolic price of GEL 1. She also owns 37,5% share in the Ltd Georgian University which is holder of 100% the Secondary School of Gerogian University.
According to the contract, the School is required to invest GEL 500,000 and finish construction of the school building in 12 months (deadline December 5, 2012) and receive 60 pupils in it. At least 30 citizens of Georgia shall be employed in the public school within 5 years after it is launched.
According to the information provided by the Ministry of Finances and Economy of Adjara about 52 properties that were privatized through direct sale for symbolic prices over the past year.
2012-04-24 14:00
დედა-შვილობაც ესეთი უნდა!