President’s Administration Spends over GEL 75,000 on Facebook Advertising
Total GEL 75, 732 has been spent to advertise Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili's Facebook page. The President’s Administration reported about it to the Institute of Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) on April 30.
IDFI requested the Administration to release the abovementioned data on March 27. But the response, through the violation of a 10-day term set by the law, was delivered on April 30.
On September 14, 2011 IDFI published the data on the amount spent by the Parliament of Georgia on Facebook advertising. By the time GEL 27, 338 was paid out for PSA on Facebook for David Bakradze, the speaker and MPs.
Reporting to Media.ge Levan Avalishvili, IDFI Board Chair said the data on the expenses incurred Facebook advertising was retrieved from Tbilisi City Hall and the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia.
“According to the response provided by the agency no money had been spent on Facebook,” Avalishvili pointed out. The data was published within the framework of the project Database of Public Information (opendata.ge). The opendata.ge is suspended for now. We think we should continue our activities and request other data too,” Levan Avalishvili said.