Sheep and 20 liters of wine to Rustavi voters
Tamaz Gvelukashvili, a member of Rustavi City Council from United National Movement, has sent sheep and wine to several city districts for Easter, which from the legal point of view can be considered as bribing of voters. This fact was confirmed by some local residents interviewed by TI Georgia. They note that several days before Easter, the information about the number of dwellers in the residential blocks of various districts was collected, and on the Easter the presents – sheep and 20 liters of wine – were distributed in these districts. In some districts, presents were distributed by employees of Rustavi municipality and Governor’s office of Kvemo Kartli, however everywhere it was stated that gifts were sent by Tamaz Gvelukashvili.
“Yes, sheep and wine was brought to our district as well, Gvelukashvili was not there, but people who brought everything, said that it was sent by Gvelukashvili,” - residents of settlements located next to Akhalgazrdoba Park stated. “This was an election gift, sheep and wine was brought on previous elections and now it was from Gvelukashvili as well,” - confirmed the Lomouri street residents.
According to the information obtained by TI Georgia, the gifts were distributed in 15th and 21st micro-districts of Rustavi, as well as on Todria, Lomouri and Leonidze streets. Under organic law on “Political Unions of Citizens”, a political party is prohibited from handing over money, gifts and other material or intangible property to Georgian citizens through candidates, representatives or other individuals. In addition to that, under Article 161(1) of the Criminal Code, direct or indirect transfer of money and/or other property for political reasons is punishable by law up to three years of jail or by a fine.
Deriving from the aforementioned, it is possible that criminal offense was committed. It has to be noted that the person providing such gifts it is a member of a political party, underlines political motivation of this action. We appealed to Chamber of Control of Georgia and the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia to investigate aforementioned facts and react accordingly.