“If Usupashvili, Dolidze and Natelashvili Cross Border, Call Us Immediately!”
Patrol police officers working at the Lagodekhi Custom Office received special instruction to immediately notify the senior officers as soon as Davit Usupashvili, Viktor Dolidze and Shalva Natelashvili cross border.
“The notification for the patrol police officers is hanging on the wall. Nobody enters the booth besides them. We had to stop at the custom office before crossing the border and could read the text there. The fourth person was also mentioned in the notification but I do not remember the name. When I asked the patrol police officers what the matter was and who had sent similar instructions to them, they replied it was not my business and suggested to continue my way,” one of the witnesses told the ICK.
ICK got in touch with the Kakheti regional department of the Patrol Police Department but they did not comment on the issue.
According to official information, leader of the Georgian Republic Party Davit Usupashvili, one of the leaders of the political party Free Democrats Viktor Dolidze and leader of the Labor Party Shalva Natelashvili are not sought.