Young People in Georgian Dream’s T-Shirts Install Global-TV’s Antennas in Sagarejo
Young people in Georgian Dream’s t-shirts install Global-TV’s antennas in Sagarejo district villages.
Online resource Netgazeti has already prepared article and video-material about the changes caused by mass installation of antennas in Kakheti region. The video shows that Global-TV’s representative is wearing Georgian Dream’s t-shirt.
Global TV’s regional manager Zaza Devidze told ICK he could not comment on the issue and forwarded the information center to Irakli Sesiashvili, the head of Georgian Dream’s Telavi office.
“Global TV is the only company which is ready to assist population to receive signals of all Georgian TV-companies and we are very grateful to them for it. We have no direct connection with this company but only they remained beyond governmental oppression. As for Georgian Dream’s t-shirts, those people have their political views. I am sure, they were not instructed by their administration to wear those t-shirts and it was their individual decision. I talked with the administration of the Global-TV and they promised to adequately respond to this problem immediately, Irakli Sesiashvili told ICK.
Lawyer of the Transparency International – Georgia Irine Urushadze said Global TV had declared that they had no links with the political party and was installing the antennas due to their business interests. “When company representatives, who install antennas for the population almost without of charge, are wearing t-shirts of any political parties, of course they are associated with that party. Voters think that the political party makes them present. It is kind of bribery that is punishable under Criminal Code of Georgia,” the lawyer said.