John Bass: “Freedom of Expression Is Urgently Important for Any Developing Democratic Society”
When commenting the incident which occurred during the demonstration dedicated to the International Day against Homophobia in Tbilisi, US Ambassador to Georgia told journalists that in modern democratic society, which acknowledges and shares Universal Declaration on Human Rights, shall ensure and protect rights of any person regardless his/her sexual orientation.
The Ambassador said he does not know details of the incident and cannot make detailed analyze but he believes any person shall have right to express his opinion without fear to be subjected to intimidation or violence by certain groups of people.
“Freedom of expression for every member of the society, including minority representatives, is urgently important for any dynamically developing democratic society. It is fundamental principle for any democratic society,” John Bass said.
Participants of the event dedicated to the International Day against Homophobia said they protested “homophobia against people with untraditional sexual orientation.” The event ended with physical controversy.
The participants of the demonstrators started walking from the Philharmonia towards Kolmeurneoba Square. However, members of the Orthodox Parents Union and Holly King Vakhtang’s Union blocked their way close to Rustaveli Underground Station and did not allow them to continue their demonstration. The passers-by also protested the demonstration. The verbal controversy turned into physical one and finally patrol police officers interfered in the situation.