Eight-Member Family Lost Social Aid Because of Their Support for Georgian Dream
The eight-member family of Mevlud Shushanashvili from Tianeti district, who supports the political coalition Georgian Dream, was deprived of social benefit.
Shushanashvili told the Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti that on May 15 he attended the public meeting with the Georgian Dream’s leaders. Several minutes after the meeting, social agents visited him at home and cancelled his social benefit.
“There are eight members in the family; we are all unemployed. We have been receiving the social allowance for five years without any problems. On May 15, the Georgian Dream’s leaders met local people in Tianeti Culture House. I actively support the Georgian Dream; I agitate in the village in favor of them and distribute their newspapers. So, I attended their meeting; it finished at about 5:30 pm and at 6:00 pm two social agents visited us. They did not even clarify the purpose of their visit, filled in some papers and told me to sign them. I had already realized the purpose of their visit and signed the papers without reading them. I told them I do not need their allowance! Despite that, I went to the bank when it was due time to get the allowance but they told me the social benefit was cancelled for me,” Mevlud Shushanashvili told the ICMM.
Press-center of the Social Service Agency said they will make clarifications about the issues later.