Limits of Prisoners and Convicted Increased in Prisons, Two Jails Closed Down
The number limit of prisoners and convicted in prisons increased but two jails are to be closed down in parallel to it. The relevant amendments are drafted for the resolution of Minister of Corrections and Legal Aid of Georgia and it was already published by the Sakanonmdeblo Matsne [online source of the Ministry of Justice].
Prison # 1 is located in Gorgasali Str. 85 in Tbilisi; it could place 750 inmates but according to the amendments their number increased up to 1086.
Prison # 4 is located in Ts. Dadiani Str. # 9 in Zugdidi and could place 305 inmates in it; their number was increased up to 390.
Prison # 5 in Mtisdziri village in Gardabani district – semi-open and semi-closed penitentiary establishment for female prisoners - could place 1200 inmates and the limit is increased up to 1 349 now.
Prison # 9 – semi open and semi-closed penitentiary establishment – is located in Abuseridze-Tbeli Street # 11 in Tbilisi and could place 970 inmates whose limit increased up to 1142.
Prison # 12 in Gorgasali Str. # 77 in Tbilisi could place 700 inmates and now it can receive 730 prisoners.
Prison # 14 in Vartsikhe settlement, Geguti village in Tskaltubo district could place 2 500 inmates and now it can receive 2 690 prisoners.
Prison # 15 in Ksani, Mtskheta district could place 3 300 inmates and now its limit increased up to 3 861.
In addition to that, based on the same resolution Prison # 10 in Avchala road # 17, Tbilisi will be closed down. It could place 370 inmates; Prison # 13 in Khoni district will also be closed which could place 650 inmates.
The Resolution of the Minister of Corrections and Legal Aid is already in force.