Global TV Prohibited Participating in State Procurements for the Next One Year
Global TV is prohibited to participate in state purchases for the next one year. Competition and State Procurement Agency put the Global Contact Consulting Ltd on the black list.
The reason of putting them on the Agency’s black list is incompletely implemented responsibilities envisaged under the state procurement agreement on supplying Rustavi city with digital TV-signal.
Information about announced bids and their results can be found on the website of the Agency. However, the website does not provide information about the victory of the Global Contact Consulting Ltd in the bid for the digital TV-signal for Rustavi city.
The information on the website reports only about 4 bid announcements concerning Global Contact Consulting Ltd.
Namely, in December of 2011 the Global TV won the competition for Radio and TV service of the Ministry of Finances and Ministry of Justice. Before that, the organization had applied for the bid announcement of the Parliament of Georgia but it failed because the parliament administration preferred cable TV-service while the Ltd offered them service with satellite antenna.
The Global Contact Consulting Ltd sent proposal for the bid announcement of the Tbilisi main department of MIA but the latter was also dropped because the MIA decided to transform its territorial offices to general TV-system.
As for the essence of the black list, according to the legislative changes of May in 2011 the Procurement Agency was authorized to create black list of all dishonest entities who participate in the procurement activities. The entities and companies on the black list lose right to participate in state purchases and sign procurement agreements with the state.