Gigi Tsereteli: Public Servant Shall Not Attend Assemblies of Opposition Parties
Parliament’s vice-speaker Gigi Tsereteli is sure that the head of the National Examination Center Maia Miminoshvili was not fired from the position based on political grounds.
Tsereteli told Pirveli that “parent shall not punished for his/her son’s political affiliations.” However, he thinks if the public servant personally participates in the assemblies of opposition political parties, she/he must resign.
“I do not think Miminoshvili was fired because her son participated in the yesterday’s demonstration of the Georgian Dream. Her son should not have participated in the demonstration spontaneously and if somebody was aware about his political views, his parent would have been fired long ago,” Tsereteli told the Pirveli who believes the Minister Dimitry Shashkin made the decision based on professional issues.
Additionally, the vice-speaker believes that if people working for the state institutions support the opposition and participate in their manifestations, they should be fired.
“It is the same situation if you participate in the demonstration organized against your employer. If the employees of governmental institutions attend the demonstrations of opposition political parties, it is natural that they will be fired. Public official shall not participate in the opposition’s demonstrations!” Tsereteli said and claimed that it is common in every state.
Natia Inauri, News Agency “Pirveli”