Georgian Dream’s Member Beaten in Telavi
Georgian Dream’s member Givi Otarashvili was beaten in Telavi. He told ICK that about 10:00 pm two strangers attacked and hit him in the head near his relative’s house in Vanta village; as a result he lost conscious.
“Last night, my wife and I were at my mother-in-law’s house in Vanta village. We were having supper when my mother-in-law told me somebody was calling me out. It was about 10:00 pm; the street is not illuminated and it was very dark when I went out. A man was waiting for me outside; he asked if I was selling Niva [car]. I refused. He turned back to another boy standing nearby and asked “is it he?” Suddenly, I was struck in the head and lost conscious. My wife saw everything and started shouting. A car was waiting for them about 40 meters away; they got into the car and drove away. My wife said it was black BMW but could not see the number plate. I think they were boys of about 25. I connect this fact with my political position and activities because I cannot recall any other controversy with anybody,” Givi Otarashvili said.
Investigation was launched on the incident. Medical expertise was already done on Givi Otarashvili. The victim said police officers interrogated him and the head of Georgian Dream’s Telavi office Irakli Sesiashvili late last night.
“AS soon as I recovered, I called Irakli Sesiashvili. He reported to the police about the incident. We both were interrogated last night; we stayed in the police office until 1:00 am. At the moment, police officers are interrogating my wife at our house. I took expertise and the conclusion will be released in several days,” Givi Otarashvili told ICK.