Zurab Zviadauri’s Friends Fired After He joined Georgian Dream
Olympic champion Zurab Zviadauri, who joined the Coalition Georgian Dream several days ago, stated that he had been oppressed to compel him to refuse membership of the Coalition. “When they learned my decision, they called my friends. I do not name the persons who called me on the phone,” Zviadauri said during his meeting with the supporters in Dedoplistskaro on June 4.
He said he had been oppressed in order to compel him not to join the Coalition. “When they learned about my decision they started calling my friends. I will not name the people who were calling,” Zviadauri said.
After Zviadauri joined the Georgian Dream, his friends Sopo Tsirekidze and Zurab Udzilauri were sacked from jobs. Tsirekidze was coordinator of foreign relations at the Judoka Federation of Georgia. Udzilauri was deputy head of Tianeti Police Department. “After Zviadauri joined Georgian Dream, Federation administration requested me to assist them to contact him and I got in touch with Zviadauri with the support of his nephews. There was nothing more,” Tsirekidze told the news agency Pirveli and added that official reason of her dismissal from the Federation was her phone conversation with Zurab Zviadauri. “They said I was fired because of my phone conversations with Zviadauri. But I do not know what I had conversed with him. We always talked with each other in friendly manner and I cannot understand what they detected in our conversation,” Tsirekidze said.
As for Udzilauri’s dismissal, Zviadauri said he is godfather of Udzilauri’s son. “Reason of his dismissal was our friendship and our phone conversations. Zurab was told either to stop contact with me or to quit job, He preferred the latter,” Zviadauri said.