Tbilisi Mikroavtobusi Prohibited Passengers of Yellow Mini-Buses to Listen to Radio
On June 6, Company Tbilisi Mikroavtobusi switched off voice signals of radio-stations in mini-buses. The drivers, who were asked to park their mini-buses unlocked at night, found radio-sets removed from the cars. Drivers and passengers of mini-buses mostly listened to the radio stations Palitra, Maestro, Radio-Freedom and Utsnobi.
Company “Tbilisi Mikroavtobusi” responded to the complaints of the advertising company by switching off radio-signals in mini-buses.
Director of the advertising company Elipentys, which installs monitors in mini-buses, Zaza Buliskiria said “the companies who order advertisements in mini-buses complained that radio-stations muffles voice of the advertisements.”
“Advertisers complained that their ads on the monitor were aired without voice. So, I petitioned to the Tbilisi Mikroavtobusi Company to find the solution of the problem. And they decided to switch off radio signals from mini-buses. I am concerned about the content of my advertiser. As for passengers’ protest, it is not my problem,” Buliskiria said.
Tbilisis Mikroavtobusi Company decided to switch off signals of radio-stations in mini-buses.
Tbilisis Mikroavtobusi told news agency Pirveli that companies, who transport passengers by yellow mini-buses in the capital, have signed contracts with independent legal entities on advertisement service.
“According to the contract, advertising company is authorized to place outside ads on mini-buses and to install advertising monitors inside the vehicle where voice ads will be shown. According to the same contract, license-owner transport companies shall ensure high-quality and voice of the ads in mini-buses,” the Company representatives said.
They added that installation of monitors in mini-buses is already going on and it showed that radio outlets switched on in mini-buses hinder the advertisements.
“To resolve the problem, the advertising company petitioned the companies owning the mini-buses to execute their responsibilities before the companies and release ads on the monitors without obstacles. Technical service of the Tbilisis Mikroavtobusi Company decided to switch off radio-signals in mini-buses to resolve the problem,” the Company said.
Radio-stations make contradictory evaluations about switched off voice signals in mini-buses.
Founder of the TV-Radio Company Maestro Mamuka Glonti evaluated the decision of the company to switch off radio-signals in mini-buses as “ideology of Hitler’s Germany.”
“Not to exaggerate the situation, it is ideology of Fascist Germany. Even they could not have thought of it. It is terrible fact. Every person has right to receive information in mini-buses and in taxes,” Mamuka Glonti told Interpresnews.
He said the fact proves that the government has breached all limits. “It would be nice if we carry out polls to find out what our population really wants to hear in mini-buses – radio stations or advertisements of the National Movement,” Glonti said.
Director-general of the Radio Palitra Nino Kvariani evaluated the decision of the Tbilisis Mikroavtobusi Company as an attempt to restrict rights of citizens to receive information. She told Interpresnews that drivers of mini-buses received information about ongoing situation in the country by radio and now they will be deprived of that right.
“This decision has another side too. Private company has to make decision about it. If they believe that their decision is profitable for them, we cannot prohibit them to do it; however, it is unpleasant fact for us, radio-broadcasters,” Kvariani said. She said Radio Palitra had audience in mini-buses.
Director General of the Radio Imedi does not think any tragedy in the decision of the Tbilisi Mikroavtobusi Company. Nino Gabriadze told Interpresnews that any private owner his his/her own approach to the issues.
“Nobody can order me how to operate my company; so I cannot do the same with others. They are ordinary business companies and everybody shall obey their decisions,” Nino Gabriadze said.
She said switched off radio-signals in mini-buses will not reduce number of listeners of radio-stations either because devoted listeners have their own radio-sets. “I do not think it is a tragedy. They have their own business-visions and I can neither suggest them anything nor oppose them because it is their business. It will be unpleasant of me to interfere in their activities and other radio stations will make decisions how to act,” said Director General of the Radio Imedi.