Georgian Dream’s Supporter Arrested in Dedoplistskaro
On June 10, Dedoplistskaro district police officers arrested Gia Popiashvili, supporter of the Coalition Georgian Dream, for the resistance to police. Court sentenced him to ten-day imprisonment.
Head of Dedoplistskaro district office of the Georgian Dream Lekso Tamazashvili told ICK that Gia Popiashvili is active supporter of the Coalition.
“He was the only driver, who was not afraid to take Georgian Dream’s supporters to Tbilisi to attend the assembly. He also assisted us to bring people from the villages to the meetings several days before. I would like to underscore that only he dared to transport Georgian Dream’s supporters and he was punished for it,” Tamazashvili said.
He added that the trial was held in secret and they could not even invited lawyer to defend the detainee.
MIA released information about Gia Popiashvili’s detention.
“On June10th 2012 police stopped “Ford” made vehicle for violating rules of traffic movement in Dedoplistskaro. The vehicle was driven by Gia Popiashvii who didn’t wear seat belt. While drawing up the fine Gia Poliashvili offered resistance to police officers, acted aggressively and verbally assaulted them, on the basis of which he was sentenced to administrative imprisonment for the period of ten days by Dedoplistskaro Regional Court,” the MIA stated.