GYLA to Assist Teachers of English Language Center at Ilia University
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association will provide teachers of the English Language Center at the Ilia University with free legal aid.
Lika Tsiklauri from GYLA met teachers at the University and studied the situation on the place.
Teachers protest ongoing changes in English Language Center. They said the administration assigned the Center to the British Council for management after what most of them will lose jobs.
Teachers said the British Council intends to announce new competition and to employ only 40 teachers; currently there are 150 teachers working in the Center. They participated in the competition two years ago and have signed several-year labor contracts.
The teachers are not conducting lectures in protest. However, Lika Tsiklauri from GYLA suggested them to give lectures.
Tsiklauri clarified that according to provided documents teachers do not have their contracts stopped so if they miss lectures, it might became legal basis of their firing.
Tsiklauri gave several recommendations to teachers – they have to petition to the Ilia University’s administration and British Council and request information about ongoing reorganization, competition and vacancies.