Press Delivery to Prisoners Prohibited – The Rezonansi Reports
Delivery of newspapers to prisoners is prohibited, the Georgian daily Rezonansi of June 21 reports.
“Independent newspapers and magazines are especially restricted,” said Nana Kakabadze, the Chairperson of the domestic NGO Former Political Prisoners for Human Rights reporting to the newspaper. The order is not official and everything is being done informally. Access to radio was restricted together with press.”
There are some restrictions on the delivery of books as well, Nana Kakabadze, said. Delivery of 1 kg of books costs GEL 10.
According to the human rights defender the restriction of press is related with ongoing political processes. The limitation was launched following Georgian billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili’s appearance in politics.
Reporting to the Rezonansi lawyer Gela Nikolaishvili said only few magazines including the Gza, Tbiliselebi and Reitingi are admitted to be delivered to prisoners.
“The rest of the print editions are virtually prohibited. They allowed delivery of the weekly newspaper Kviris Palitra beforel May 27th but now it is also prohibited,” said Nikolaishvili.
“It is not first fact; It usually happens, when political temperature and tension goes high,” he said.
“Besides newspapers, prisoners have their access to TV channels limited as well,” she said.
“Earlier prisoners could watch TV-Companies Kavkasia and Maestro but now they can watch only Imedi and Rustavi 2, even GPB First Channel is prohibited.”
The Georgian Young Layers Association (GYLA) also speaks about the restriction of newspapers delivery at custodies.
According to lawyer Nino Gobronidze of GYLA the restriction of press was launched in December, when only puzzle newspapers were allowed to be delivered to prisoners; Russian-language magazines were allowed into the 8th jail in Gldani.
“According to prisoners the social workers told them it was possible to send press via post but warned against sending opposition print editions,” said Gobronidze and thereby added the reports are not verified.