International Day in Support of Torture Victims in Tbilisi
On June 26, Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) and Human Rights Center (HRIDC) together with the Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) will celebrate UN International Day in Support of Torture Victims.
At 12:30 pm – demonstration against torture in Veris Parki.
At 21:00 pm participants of the demonstration will release air-lanterns in the sky in front of the Tbilisi Prison # 8 (Gldani prison).
Please join us!
International community acknowledged the right of every person - not to be subjected to torture - as ultimate right and nobody shall breach it despite urgent public necessity and force-majeure situation.
In accordance to the Georgian Public Defender’s 2010 Report to the Parliament several facts of inhuman treatment were observed in the detention settings during the report-year. However, most incidents were not effectively investigated. According to the statistics of the penitentiary department of Georgia, there are 23 658 prisoners in Georgian custodies by June of 2012 and their number makes 0.53% of Georgian population.
For additional information please contact:   230 77 66 or 222 06 89
Human Rights House Tbilisi member organizations are: Human Rights Center, Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims, Article 42 of Constitution, Union Sapari, Center for Human Rights and Conflict Studies (Caucasia)