Building Company Demanded to Cease Contract with Georgian Dream’s Supporter
Mariam Michitashvili from Bakurtsikhe village said leaders of Kakheti Regional and Gurjaani district administrations compelled representatives of the building company Khidmsheni to cease contract with her early in term.
“On May 28, representatives of the Khidmsheni Ltd and Gvirabebi 99 arrived in Bakurtsikhe village to restore bridge piers. They needed cook and accommodation for workers. I rented my house to them and they hired me as a cook. We cooperated during three weeks very well; workers lived in my house and were pleased with it. One day, head of the enterprise was called to Kakheti region deputy governor Sibashvili who categorically demanded him to cease contract with me because I support Georgian Dream. The head of the Ltd learned about my membership of the Georgian Dream from them; he told Sibashvili the government officials had not paid attention to them; nobody cared where and how workers lived. Afterwards, head of Culture Department at Gurjaani district administration Nika Nizharadze and village representative in the municipal board arrived and inquired living conditions of the workers; they again categorically demanded the head of Ltd to immediately cease contract with me and leave my house immediately. Next day, the head of Ltd was dismissed from the enterprise; allegedly he is on holiday. Another supervisor was sent to the place. Yesterday, workers were forced to leave my house.”
-Did you sign cooperation contract?
-Yes, we signed three-month contract; both parties signed it. I do not have a copy of the document; they did not give me one.