Winners of Journalist Competition “Human Rights – Focus on Torture” Were Awarded
On June 26, UN International Day in Support of Torture Victims, winners of the journalist competition – Human Rights – Focus on Torture were nominated. The competition was announced by Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) and Human Rights Center (HRIDC) together with the Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT).
The jury members of the journalistic competition were: head of GCRT Lela Tsiskarishvili, Chairman of the Georgian Journalistic Ethic Charter Zviad Koridze, coordinator of the HRHT Media Center and editor-in-chief of humanrights.ge Aleko Tskitishvili, publicist Ninia Kakabadze and editor-in-chief of the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR) Giorgi Kupatadze.
According to the decision of jury members, the author of the best blog was not nominated this year. Journalist Magda Memanishvili of the Studio Monitor won the nomination for the Best Journalistic Investigation for her documentary “Torture in Georgian Prisons;” journalist Eka Kevanishvili of the Radio “Freedom” won the nomination for the Best Radio-Story – “Why Imprisonment on Sick Prisoner Was Not Postponed”; journalist Bela Zakaidze won nomination for the best TV-story “What Is Going on in Georgian Prisons” for palitra.tv; two awards were assigned to the winners for the best articles: first prize was given to journalist Zurab Vardiashvili of the Liberali – “Treatment Method – Beating”; and the second prize was delivered to journalist Salome Achba of the newspaper Resonansi for the article “Torture Facts Qualified as Abuse of Power.”
The award ceremony took place in the office of the Open Society - Georgia Foundation. Journalists winning first prize in the competition received 700 lari each and 500 lari was assigned for the second prize.