Tbilisi Appeal Court Statement about Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Citizenship
Tbilisi Appeal Court spread statement about Bidzina Ivanishvili’s citizenship.
“Tbilisi Appeal Court did not satisfy Bidzina Ivanishvili’s appeal lawsuit and did not change the December 27, 2011 judgment of the Administrative Law Collegium of the Tbilisi City Court which did not satisfy Bidzina Ivanishvili’s lawsuit to annul the October 11, 2011 Resolution # 602 of the President of Georgia. The court concluded that Russian Citizen Bidzina Ivanishvili was holding Georgian citizenship since 2004 based on the Georgian President’s resolution. Afterwards, Bidzina Ivanishvili obtained French citizenship. The Court concluded that obtaining of French citizenship by Bidzina Ivanishvili after he already had Georgian citizenship was basis to seize his Georgian citizenship based on the Article 32-“d” of the Organic Law of Georgia about Georgian Citizenship which states: individual will lose Georgian citizenship if he/she receives citizenship of another country. Consequently, the court concluded that the President’s disputable resolution # 602 of October 11, 2011 was legal,” the statement reads.