NDI Suggests Chamber of Control to Work Out and Follow Transparent, Consistent and Fair Procedures
NDI pre-election delegation suggested Chamber of Control of Georgia to work out and follow transparent, consistent and fair procedures.
The report of the NDI pre-election delegation states about it which also contains some other recommendations to the CoC. “Georgian State Audit Company shall work out, publish and follow transparent, consistent and fair procedures; and shall ensure transparency of information about monitoring. All monitoring activities must be thorough and impartial. During the monitoring process, the CoC representatives shall refrain from making public statements with media. Moreover, the procedures shall provide rules for the estimation of monitoring priorities. The State Audit Company shall destroy perceptions about being biased institution through providing clear, obvious information and transparent activities; the Company shall ensure that neither chair, nor his/her deputies and employees of the CoC will be candidates in the elections and will not take part in the activities of any political party.”