Law Enforcement Officers Arrested Three People Affiliated with Georgian Dream
Law enforcement officers arrested Slava Metreveli, participant of the program “Kardakari” (pre-election polls to check voters’ lists) from the Coalition Georgian Dream and Coalition supporters Gogita Kevlishvili and Giorgi Jajanidze.
Nutsa Papava, head of Coalition Georgian Dream’s Lagodekhi office told ICK that detainees are in Chalaubani police station for drug test.
“Police officers detained three people this morning. From 8:00 to 9:00 am they arrested Slava Metreveli, then Gogita Kevlishvili - brother of our supporter Kakha Kevlishvili and Giorgi Jajanidze, a resident of Leliani village who is brother of our supporter Lia Jajanidze. Lia Jajanidze wanted to be our interviewer but village councilor Nino Kapanadze threatened her and compelled to refuse to participate in the program. Initially, detainees were taken to Apeni police station and before we estimated their whereabouts they were already taken to Chalaubani. Slava Metreveli is at the drug-test; the other two are in police car. We do not know motive of their detention. At the moment, the central office is looking for lawyers for us and will soon send somebody here,” Nutsa Papava told ICK.