Suspects of Roman Dumbadze’s Murder Do Not Plead Guilty
Moscow Presnensk Court sentenced Roman Belkannia, Aleksandre Berishvili and Shota Tarugashvili, suspected of Roman Dumbadze’s murder, to imprisonment.
Court spokesperson Olga Sutiapova said “the court satisfied the solicitation of the investigation team and sentenced all three suspects to imprisonment up to August 21, 2012.”
According to the investigation, all three detainees participated in the murder of Dumbadze.
The suspected people attended the trial in masks because they do not want TV and photo-cameras to detect their faces. A lot of police officers and kinologic service protected their security.
The detainees do not plead guilty.
Former general of the Georgian Armed Forces Roman Dumbadze was killed in Moscow on May 21, 2012.
In 2004, general of the Batumi Brigade Roman Dumbadze declared that he subordinated only that-time leader of Adjara Autonomous Republic Aslan Abashidze and not the Defense Ministry of Georgia. Soon he was arrested and sentenced to life imprisonment by Georgian court. During Russian-Georgian war in 2008 Dumbadze was released in exchange of 12 Georgian hostages after what he moved to Russia and received Russian citizenship.