Court Found 17 Donators to Political Organizations as Law Violators
Tbilisi City Court charged 17 donators to political parties for illegal donation and imposed five folds of the transferred donation on them as fine.
Judge Giorgi Mikutadzes concluded: “independent Georgia” member Giorgi Mosiashvili has to pay 125 350 lari.  Another member of “independent Georgia” Aleksandre Shalamberidze was fined with 40 250 lari. Irakli Chubabria with 79 145 lari, Badri Cinckiladze with40 100 lari, Member of the Georgian Conservative Party Bidzina Gudjabidze with 150 000 lari , Davit Batsikadze with135 750 lari, Zaal Gogsadze with 60 000 lari, Givi Ramazashvili with 80 000 lari, Giga Bukia with  77 250 lari, Kahka Chakvetadze with 93 460 lari, Levan Chichua with 24 987 lari , Avto Davitadze with 114 192 lari, Bejan Odiashvili, who donated 5 000 lari to “National Party” was fined with – 25 000 lari. Maia Taniashvili with 24 986 lari , Irma Davtidaze with 78 365 lari, Marina Nadiradze with 57 400 lari , Leila Chkareuli with 20 000 lari.
Above mentioned persons have 7 days to pay fines. Their advocates are going to appeal this decision in higher court, in near future.
Today’s hearing lasted several hours in noise. Judge Giorgi Mikutadze expelled one of the accused persons Davit Batsikadze from the courtroom, after what the latter felt bad and ambulance was called to court. His lawyer Lili Gelashvili was fined with 50 lari for breaching court order and rules. In fact she was trying to remove Judge Giorgi Mikutadze from case procedures because he was relative of another side.
Defense lawyers believe the judgment was illegal and state that none of the arguments were taken into account by the court. Their solicitation was also declined.