Supposedly Prisoner Mikheil Bazazian Was Delivered Dead to Gldani Jail Hospital
Supposedly, Mikheil Bazazain was brought dead to Gldani jail hospital – human rights defender Nana Kakabadze told news agency “Pirveli” about it.
“We were told at the chancellery of the Gldani prison that prisoner was brought dead there and his family members received the body of the dead person. We are trying to get some more information and details right now,” Kakabadze said.
She added family members of late Mikheil Bazazian, 21, request independent expertise of the body.
The family members allege there were injuries on his body. They think the prisoner was killed.
As family members said they don’t trust expertise results of the examination which was carried out by Ministry of Corrections and Legal Aid and request independent expertise.
Ministry states probable reason of Bazazian’s sudden death was heart problems.
“Ministry of Correction and Legal Aid of Georgia expresses condolence with regard to the death of the convicted M.B.  In order not to mislead society regarding the fact, the Ministry decided to inform the society that: Mikheil Bazazian died suddenly on July 5, 2012. Probable reason of his death was heart problems. Immediate medical expertise was carried on the convicted as it usually happens in penitentiary system. The ministry suggests all interested parties to refrain from preliminary evaluations of the accident before everything is estimated,” the statement of the MCLA.