Ombudsman’s Statement on Interference into Professional Activities of Journalists
During the past two weeks, news outlets have disseminated several videos which show a part of journalists creating barriers for other journalists and displaying a disrespectful and uncollegial attitude towards them. It is beyond discussion that a representative and journalist of any news outlet, in the process of performing his/her professional duties, has the right to obtain information he/she needs freely and without any hindrance. However, the aforementioned does not constitute an absolute right. At the same time, I consider it necessary that journalists observe the norms of ethics and professional standards when obtaining information and treat every physical and legal person fairly and with due respect. I consider it all the more unacceptable to insult representatives of other news agencies and news outlets and to create barriers for them when they perform their professional duties.
I call on every news outlet, their representatives, and all persons engaged in similar activities to strictly observe the professional standards and norms of ethics and to refrain from actions that insult other colleagues, provoke conflict, and create a danger of confrontation.