Statement of Coalition for Civic Development about Seizure of Maestro’s Dish Antennas
In the name of its members coalition of nongovernmental organizations for Civic Development expresses concern with regard to seizure of “large amount” of dish antennas of the TV-Company Maestro by Tbilisi City Court based on the solicitation of the Prosecutor’s Office. We cannot understand the statement of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia which alleges that similar procedural activities “aim to protect pre-election processes from possible offensive involvement of certain parties and to guarantee protection of election rights of citizens as well as freedom of expression.”
We believe the activities of both prosecutor’s office and the court conflicts with the activities of independent media outlets that hinder dissemination of impartial information and alternative opinion in the society particularly when activities of independent media sources are of particular importance during pre-election period. We believe that similar decisions undermine possibility of holding democratic and transparent elections in October of 2012.
We call upon the President of Georgia, government of Georgia, Public Defender of Georgia, diplomatic corps and missions of international organizations accredited in Georgia to strictly evaluate this fact in order to promptly ensure freedom of independent media in the country.