Days after Disaster, Gurjaani Administration Announces Tender for Procurement of Furniture for 81 200 lari
On the second day after the large scale natural disaster in Khaketi, which left people in local villages without food, the Gurjaani administration office has announced a tender for the procurement of furniture in the amount of 81,200 lari.
According to the state’s procurement agency website, the Gurjaani administration office intends to purchase the following items: 10 trash cans for internal use, 15 trash cans for use outside, totaling 6,500 lari;12 garden benches for 7,200 lari; 240 assembly chairs, 7,200 lari; 8 office chairs on wheels and 2 reception chairs, 2100 lari; 5 steel and leather sofas waiting rooms, at 4 500 lari; 74 keycards and 74 aluminum locks for dressing rooms at 19,000 lari; 7 laminate tables, 1 coffee table, 4 dining tables, 1 kitchen table, 1 bar table, 2 cabinets for archiving, 2 store shelves, 5 clothing holder stands; 8 cupboards;  8 chairs for dressing room; 16 dining room chairs; one fabric sofa suite including an armchair, a loveseat and a three seat sofa, 34 700 lari.
Khaketi Information Centre contacted Gurjaani district governor Davit Meskhishvili to ask about the reason for announcing the tender two days after the disaster.
“What do you think? Because there was a disaster we have to stop working? Please, if you don’t have more important things to do, don’t disturb me and give me time to do my job. I meet with the victims and hear their problems” said Davit Meskhisvili to Khaketi Information Centre.