Voters League requested the government and Voter List Perfection Commission to make the voters list public
“Several hours ago, society witnessed next fabrication of the government with the participation of the Chairman of Parliament and organizations connected with him”, Koka Guntsadze, one of the founders of the Voters League told journalists.
According to Guntsadze, Georgian society wants to get answers to the questions: how many voters are in Georgia, how many voters are out of Georgia’s borders and how many names are added and unidentified.
“If people do not get answers to these questions, it will become clear that the government is getting ready for another large-scale falsification and I would not advise anyone to participate in this event”, Guntsadze stated.
According to Guntsadze the Voters’ League will hold special briefing, where it summarizes the results of alternative “door-to door” program and will have relevant initiatives.
Voter List Perfection Commission, with Mamuka Katsitadze at a head, presented the results of their polls on July 31. As they stated, the final list would be published on September 15. He added that the Commission checked 3 483 142 voters in the frame of Kardakari [door-to door] program. The head of the Central Election Commission said 25 949 voters proved to be dead, 291 871 live abroad, 132 156 live beyond their legal residential places, 649 839 are in the internal migration and poll participants could not get in touch with 183 621 voters.