“I Decided to Return from the Olympic Games after a Drunken Gia Udesiani Wanted to Meet Me “ –Betkil Shukvani
According to Betkil Shukvani, he decided to leave the Olympic village and return to Georgia after a drunken Gia Udesiani requested to meet him. As Shukvani stated at a press conference on July 1 in Georgian Dream’s office, he encountered problems after publicly endorsing Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“It was already decided that I was going to the Olympics, so they couldn’t do anything to replace me. On July 22 I met Bidzina Ivanishvili, posed for photos and said that I was standing with him and sympathized with his cause,” the judoka said.
Information about their meeting was spread and, Shukvini said, at the airport, Georgian delegation members verbally abused him.
“It was hard on me mentally. I tried to be mentally strong, I was in perfect shape,” Shukvani said.
The judoka also talked about the Olympic Games, how in twelve years of competing he had never seen such poor referees. Shukvani claims that he asked sport minister Lado Vardzelashvili to react against the referees, but the minister didn’t answer him.
Shukvini stated that he decided to return to Georgia after he felt threatened by the request for a meeting from a drunken Udesiani.
“I was advised not to meet him. One of my friends lives in Croatia and I asked him to help me get tickets. He reserved a ticket and told me an address where I have to go and then I came back to Georgia” Shukvini said.