Independent Experts in Kutaisi
“We – non government organizations, experts, political parties, and ordinary civilians should do everything possible to hold democratic elections in Georgia”, - independent expert club members Kutaisi met representatives of media and non government organizations with such pathos.
Much attention has been paid to the pre-election period and its processes in Georgia including issues like media pressure, bribery of voters, threatening of people, and others. They discussed several concrete cases.
“Let’s start the activity with a slogan – “Help the President”. You perhaps remember the pre-election promises of Mikheil Saakashvili in last elections: “I will guarantee the National Party wins elections and I also guarantee to hold democratic elections in Georgia. He fulfilled his first promise but needs our assistance next time too. Due to the fact that we care about the fall of his reputation both in Georgia and abroad, we are ready to help him” – said independent experts club member Soso Tsiskarishvili, interpreting this statement as follows:  “We can oppose their cynicism only with irony”.
Meeting participants concluded that our country is in an absurd situation and only future elections can lead the country out of this situation.