Georgian Dream’s Activist Detained in Dedoplistskaro
Law enforcement officers detained Giorgi Chincharauli, 30, activist of the Georgian Dream in Dedoplistskaro.
Head of Georgian Dream’s Dedoplistskaro district office Lekso Tamazashvili told ICK that police officers put Giorgi Chincharauli into the car without any explanations and took him to temporary detention setting in Signagi.
“Giorgi Chincharauli is our activist. Today, he went to Dedoplistskaro from Gamarjveba village and police officers were waiting for him at the mini-bus. The witnesses say the police officers demanded him to get into the police car without explanation of the reason. He got into the car and police officers took him to Signagi temporary detention setting. The law enforcement officers allege Giorgi did not obey their orders and cursed them. So, they requested 90-day imprisonment for disobedience and verbal assault but our lawyer timely took up his case and Giorgi escaped imprisonment; they imposed 400 lari fine on him. He claims there was no controversy between him and police officers; they just asked him to get into the car,” Lekso Tamazashvili told ICK.