The situation was complicated due to the lights going off in the Metro stations.
On the afternoon of August 9, there was a complicated situation at metro stations due to the fact that electricity went off and the Tbilisi metro stopped working.
The passengers, who were trapped in a tunnel on a subway, gradually started leaving the subway. They said that almost for half an hour they were in horrible conditions including heat and almost no air which made several people sick.
They said that they were able to leave the subway when they arrived at the stations and they have to walk up the escalators by foot.
Passengers say that some, like elderly people, where still on the metro because they were unwell and unable to walk up the escalator by foot.
In addition, the passengers complained about the fact that the Metro staff was not helpful and did not provide the remaining people in metro with water.
The energy system of Georgia was paralyzed for nearly an hour due to the accident. Tbilisi and other regions were without electricity due to this accident. In the capital, the Metro, TV tower, and lights were out. There were problems on the railways as well. Citizens were trapped in elevators and therefore many rescue calls were made.