Human Rights Center’s Press-Conference – Results from the First Stage of Media-Monitoring
Human Rights Center cordially invites you to the press-conference “Monitoring of Media Coverage of Parliamentary Elections – results of monitoring period June 18-July 29.”
Media monitoring is implemented under the framework of four-year project Increased Trust in Electoral Process (ITEP) implemented by International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
Within the framework of the project, Human Rights Center’s monitors are monitoring hidden, political, social and paid political advertisements on following TV channels: Public Broadcaster, Imedi, Rustavi 2, Kavkasia, Maestro and 9th Channel. Results of monitoring period of June 18-July 29 will be presented at the press-conference.
The purpose of the media-monitoring is to study trends of media when airing social and political advertisements during pre-election period, to expose hidden political advertisements and work out recommendations for the perfection of election environment.
Results of June 18-July 29 Monitoring Period will be presented at the press-conference.
The simultaneous translation will be provided during the press-conference.
The press-conference will be held on Monday, on August 13th at 1:00 pm. in Sheraton Metekhi Palace Hotel (conference hall Kala).
Address: 20, Telavi Street, Tbilisi.