Detained Georgian Dream’s Supporter in Intensive Care Unit
Georgian Dream’s supporter Kristopher Jangirashvili was arrested by police in village Arguni of Dusheti district after what he was placed in Mtskheta hospital. Right now he is in the intensive care unit.
“ Dusheti police officers arrested Jangirashvili two days after his meeting with us. Jangirashvili was in preliminary detention setting in Dusheti. He was taken to a hospital by police. This fact is confirmed by the hospital personnel. Right now Kristophor Jangirashvili is in hospital. His ward is guarded by security officers. We were not allowed to see him. The doctor said he has high blood pressure, but people with blood pressure of 150-100 are not generally placed in intensive care unit. Supposedly, he was physically abused. We cannot confirm or rule out anything because we were not allowed to see him. As for the second detainee, Janguli Jangirashvili, he was arrested for minor hooliganism. He already talked with a lawyer. Jangul Jangirashvili said he was arrested for political motives and does not plead guilty,” Tevdore Kariauli head of Georgian Dream’s Dusheti office told Information Centre of Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Georgian Dream’s supporters Kristopher and Jangul Jangirashvilis were arrested by MIA Dusheti police officers in Arguni village on August 12.