MIA reports about the arrest of Several People in Kareli and Khasuri
MIA reports about arrest of several people in Kareli and Khasuri. According to the information published on the MIA website, Kareli Regional Police officers detained Zviad Imerlishvili and Ilia Kelekhsashvili for disobedience to the police under the article 173 envisaged by the Administrative Violations Code of Georgia.
Zviad Imerlishvili was driving a car without seat belts. He was stopped by police officers who informed him that he was fined for the administrative violation. After Imerlishvili and Kelekhsashvili were provided with the mentioned information they verbally assaulted police officers, disobeyed and offered resistance as a result of which they were detained. They were arrested under administrative law.
MIA also arrested Iago Kitiashvili and Giorgi Nozadze.
“Khashuri Regional Police Division officers detained Iago Kitiashvili and Giorgi Nozadze who were detained for disobedience to the police under the article 173 envisaged by the Administrative Violations Code of Georgia. The car Vaz-2106 owned by Iago Kitiashvili was stopped by police on 10th km sector of Gomi-Sachkhere highway for violating safety rules. The driver and passenger refused to submit documents to the police and verbally assaulted them as a result of which they were,” MIA reports.
MIA also reports about detention of several other people in Shida Kartli.