Human Rights House Tbilisi’s Member Organizations Condemn Publication of Personal Data by Asaval-Dasavali Newspaper
Human Rights House Tbilisi’s member organizations condemn incitement to violence by the newspaper Asaval-Dasavali, which published personal data of Gldani Prison Personnel in their edition with the headline “Recognize the Butchers!”
Publishing the personal data and addresses of the Gldani prison personnel after video-footage about prisoners’ torture was depicted by TV-Companies in fact encourages society members to lynch those people who work in Gldani prison as well as their completely innocent family members.
It is without doubt that this appeal creates a threat for every person mentioned on the list published by the newspaper Asaval-Dasavali, regardless of whether  they participated in the abuse of prisoners or not. In addition, the presumption of innocence is breached since the prison personnel’s connection with the inmates’ torture has not been confirmed by the court.
It is noteworthy that the representatives of the editorial board of the newspaper Asaval-Dasavali have not signed Georgian Journalists' Ethical Charter, so the Charter is not able to discuss the complaint about the violation of professional ethics by them. However, this fact does not release them from the responsibility for the possible results of publishing in their newspaper an inhuman and unethical letter which included an incitement to violence.
HRHT member organizations:
The Georgian Center for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT)