Everything Moved Out of First Stereo – David Zilpimiani
David Zilpimiani, co-founder of First Stereo is going to lodge a complaint to court over the damage to property. Having arrived at the office today, November 12, David Zilpiani found the office looted, he said.
“Technical equipments, means of communication – absolutely everything has been moved out of the TV company. Right now I can’t tell exactly the amount of damage. I could not find even a single PC monitor. We won’t be able to start work since I have got neither technical nor financial resources,” Zilpimiani told Media.ge.
Today, November 12 he, together with the lawyer, tried to get  inside the building. According to TV company TV 9 Zilpimiani was to call criminal police so that security service were granted a right to get inside the building. Zilpimiani supposes he will find the storehouses and transmitters looted. The criminal service is investigating the case.
David Zilpimiani holds 22 percent of TV company First Stereo. Italian citizens Marco Cupoletti and Luca Severini own 10 and 3 percents respectively. 65 percent of TV shares is held by Vasil Kobaidze.
The latter dismissed David Zilfimiani from the position of TV Director in May 2012. Zilfimiani alleges his discharge was illicit since Vasil Kobaidze having a dispute with him over the TV company, was not holding the share sufficient to “overthrow” him.
On November 8 Tbilisi City Court declared the protocol of partners sitting, according to which David Zilpimiani was dismissed, as void.