Lanchkhuti Municipal Board Passed 2013 District Budget
At the session of December 10 Lanchkhuti municipal board discussed seven issues but most important of them was 2013 district budget. District administration submitted draft-budget to the municipal board for further discussion in summer. Head of financial service Roland Lashkhia said that time data in the draft-budget was agreed with the former minister of finances and the budget was 6, 216 million lari. 5.250 million lari of it was transfer money and the rest was made up by local revenues.
Ongoing changes in the country impacted the district budgets too. Municipal board sent back the draft-budget to the district administration because of those changes. Despite amendments, chairman of the municipal board Revaz Chitidze believes all responsibilities assumed by the local government will be necessarily implemented. “Some transfer funds were reduced but it is not significant. We have local revenues too. So, 2013 budget will not be significantly different from previous years. We will receive transfer in the beginning of next year. As you know, it is mostly spent on infrastructural activities. Its amount is not known in advance.”
District administration considered notes of the municipal board and submitted new project to the board which was discussed by all five permanent commissions and considered all remarks of the board members and chairmen of fractions.
Finally, 2013 Lanchkhuti district budget made up 5, 830 million lari. Among it, equalization transfer money is 4 364 506 lari and transfer for special purposes – 220 000 lari; local revenues made up – 1 246 200 lari.
Municipal board unanimously voted for the main document of 2013.