Irakli Orkuashvili: “Prosecutors, Appointed By Adeishvili, Are Still In Charge of Our Cases”
“When I made decision to return to Georgia, I had more optimistic prognosis about current situation in the country. I hoped it could have [positive] influence on the discussion of my and my friends’ cases,” Irakli Okruashvili told newspaper Kviris Palitra yesterday.
Okruashvili said except his cooperation with airport police officers and officers of penitentiary department, where situation has cardinally improved, he has feeling he has returned to Georgia under Saakashvili’s regime.
Okruashvili spoke about Human Rights Committee of the Parliament of Georgia in the interview; he said he and some more people were removed from the list – namely brothers Terashvilis, Davit Shiukashvili and Shalva Sabashvili; as for Ioseb Giguashvili, Giorgi Gabroshvili, Khvicha Sabashvili, Tamaz Begiashvili, Gabriel Pavliashvili, Malkhaz Kakashvili and Zaza Betlemidze, they were refused to be inserted on the list at all.
“I never doubted that fate of my cases have depended and will always depend on political reasonability and political regulations. But I did not expect them to claim black was white and vice versa. First and most cynic fact is that my former lawyer acts in this way who was fully aware how the case was fabricated; I was the first on the list of political prisoners when it was drawn up in 2007; and second – it is weird that more than 10 people were inserted on the list from one case whilst all aforementioned people were refused to be put on the list,” Okruashvili said.
He added he had found same situation here as it was during Saakashvili and Adeishvili’s governance.
“First of all I see that old prosecutors, whom Adeishvili had appointed on my case, and who fabricated accusation against us as if we, nine people, intended to overthrow the authority, are involved in our process again,” said Okruashvili.