“Political Motives of General Tamaz Tamazashvili’s Imprisonment Was Doubtlessly Proved”
Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia stated that “It is doubtlessly proved that in October of 2011 General Tamaz Tamazashvili was arrested on political grounds.”
The statement of the CFO reads:
“Chief Prosecutor’s Office finished investigation into the criminal case on premeditated arbitrary detention of General Tamaz Tamazashvili that was enhanced by active cooperation of currently imprisoned former police officers Givi Kravchenko, Grigol Kvinikadze, Zaza Chaia, Vladimer Gamrekelashvili, Gocha Chitaia and Gocha Bagatrishvili with investigation units.
Consequently, due to public interest to fully investigate the case, we decided to impose less grave sanctions on the aforementioned people.
Based on the confession testimonies of the accused people and their efficient cooperation with the investigation, also based on the collected evidence it was proved that in October, 2011 Tamaz Tamazashvili was arrested on political motives in order to neutralize his electoral chances in Kakheti region and for discreditation and intimidation of that time opposition political movement.
It was estimated that based on the instructions of the senior officials of the MIA, in order to blame Tamaz Tamazashvili in crime, currently accused people – former head of Tbilisi Main Police department Giorgi Khizanishvili, Irakli Kopilashvili and head of Kakheti regional unit of the Constitutional Security Department Zurab Laliashvili organized planting of firearms and ammunition on Tamazashvili, dissemination of information about the fact and illegal listening to his phone-conversations.
Tamaz Tamazashvili was convicted based on the falsified evidence and served imprisonment terms during one year. He was released from arbitrary imprisonment in October of 2012,” the prosecutor’s office statement reads.