Several Members of the Lanchkhuti Organization of Georgian Dream Request Resignation of District Deputy Governor
Several members of the local office of the Georgian Dream Nugzar Tsintsadze, Nugzar Chkhaidze and Maya Chkhaidze requested district governor Zaza Urushadze to resign his interim deputy Vakhtang Zenaishvili.
The GD members allege Zenaishvili is ally of the National Movement.
“Zenaishvili publicly meets UNM members. Moreover, he often visits restaurants together with them. We cannot put up with it. UNM members must finish reigning forever,” Nugzar Tsintsadze said.
Vakhtang Zenaishvili held a press-conference for this reason and addressed to the society with the statement. He categorically denied his relation with UNM.
“Several members of the Georgian Dream oppose us, the local office of the Free Democrats. I learned that they had requested the district governor to dismiss me. Let’s assume that district governor does not satisfy their request, what will they do then? Will they mobilize armies against me? Will they call for “numerous” supporters? I think, political specter of this district should have freed from similar people long time ago; I wrote about this problem before too,” Zenaishvili said.
Interim district governor Zaza Urushadze said he is not going to share somebody’s opinion and dismiss Zenaishvili from the position.
“I am not going to fire my deputy because of somebody’s requests,” Urushadze said.